Privacy Notice Statement

Canadian Centre for Cyber Security Privacy Notice Statement

The Communications Security Establishment (CSE) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, which includes safeguarding the personal information that you provide to CSE voluntarily. The personal information that you provide is collected under the authority of the Communications Security Establishment Act to provide advice, guidance and services to help ensure the protection of electronic information and information infrastructures of importance (collectively referred to as ‘systems of importance’) to the Government of Canada (GC). Failure to provide some personal information requested may result in CSE being unable to provide the necessary advice, guidance and services to ensure the protection of systems of importance to the GC.

Personal information will be retained in accordance with the Privacy Act, the Privacy Regulations and the Library and Archives of Canada Act. Personal information collected may be shared with relevant stakeholders for the fulfillment of their lawful duties in accordance with CSE authorities and policies when necessary to protect federal institutions’ electronic and information infrastructures or infrastructures designated as being of importance to the GC.

Protecting your personal information involves the use of appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security safeguards. These measures are employed by CSE to protect your personal information against loss or theft; unauthorized access, use, or disclosure; as well as unauthorized modification or destruction. The personal information that you provide is retained in the Cyber Defence Personal Information Bank – CSE PPU 007 (see CSE's Info Source) and the Public Communications Personal Information Bank – PSU 914 (see Treasury Board of Canada Secretariate Standard Personal Information Banks). You have a right of access to, correction and protection of, your personal information under the Privacy Act. You may avail yourself of these rights by contacting CSE’s Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at ATIP-AIPRP@cse-cst.gc.ca You are also entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada concerning the handling of your personal information.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date modified: